NSSEC commences five-day training for English, Mathematics teachers in Kwara

Date: 2023-03-23

• Salem University Lokoja gets accreditation for seven courses

Given the poor performances of students in English Language and Mathematics, the National Senior Secondary Education Commission (NSSEC), yesterday, commenced a five- day training programme for teachers in the two core subjects in Ilorin, Kwara State.

The 116 participants at the training programme were drawn from the North Central states, and the Federal Capital Territory (FCT), Abuja. The state governor, AbdulRahman AbdulRazaq, who was represented by the Commissioner for Education and Human Capital Development, Hajiya Saadatu Modibbo- Kawu, declared the training programme open.

In his welcome address, the Executive Secretary of NSSEC, Prof. Benjamin Abakpa, said the Commission was kicking off the first edition of re-skilling of teachers after pilot testing of the manuals on difficult concepts in English Language and Mathematics with teachers from selected public and private schools in the FCT.

IN another development, the National Universities Commission (NUC) has fully accredited seven academic programmes of the Salem University, Lokoja, Kogi State.

This was disclosed by the Vice Chancellor of the institution, Prof. Alewo Johnson-Akubo. The seven accredited courses in BSc are: Computer Science, Information Technology, Geology, Microbiology, Biochemistry and MSc/MBA Business Administration.


Source

 


Cloud Tag: What's trending

Click on a word/phrase to read more about it.

Abdullahi Samari     Omu Aran     Veterinary Teaching Hospital     Ayobami Akanbi     Bashir Badawi     Aliyu Umar     Sherif Shagaya     Kisira     Joseph Offorjama     Abubakar Suleiman     Mohammed Abdulahi     Olateju Lukman     Trader Moni     Mukhtar Shagaya     Kwara State Government     Nigeria Computer Society     KWAFFA     NYSC     Abdulmumini Jawondo     Kayode Oyin-Zubair     Asa     Salihu Alhaji Musa     Iliasu     George Funsho Adebayo     Okoolowo     Simeon Ajibola     Plat Technologies     Idris Garuba     Wahab Olasupo Egbewole     Government High School (GHS), Adeta     Abdullahi Adisa Akodudu     Special Adviser On Digital Innovation     Onilorin     Kale Ayo     Yusuf Abubakar     Ado Bayero     Ilofa     Ashiru     Dan Iya Of Ilorin     Amoyo     Olatunde Olukoya     Oba Abdulraheem     Otoge     Saliu Alamoyo     Olumide Daniel Ibitoye     Razaq Atunwa     Muhammad-Mustapha Suleiman     Muftau Akanbi Oke     Paul Odama     Metro Park     Oniyangi Kunle Sulaiman     NTA Ilorin     Bukola Saraki     Yakub Lai Gobir     Ajayi Okasanmi     Turaki Of Ilorin     Ita-Ore     Ella Supreme Tissue Paper     Adesina Simon Sodiya     Oniyangi     Ishola Abdullahi     Abdulkadir Remi Hawawu     All Confederation Of Principals Of Secondary Schools     Hassan Abdulazeez Elewu     Dele Belgore     Dasuki Belgore     Kwara     Apaokagi     Babatunde Ishola Babaita     Gbugbu     Isiaka Saka Opobiyi     Abdulrazaq Akorede     Ballah     Halimat Yusuf     Adolescent Girls Initiative For Learning And Empowerment     Orisun Igbomina     Kanu Agabi    

Cloud Tag: What's trending

Click on a word/phrase to read more about it.

Mopelola Abdulmaliq-Bashir     GRA     Rachael Obisesan     Bolaji Nagode     KSIRS     Garba Dogo     Kayode Bankole     Ishaq Oloyede     Toyosi Thomas     Kwara Teaching Service Commission     Ghali Alaaya     Kwara Hotel     Quareeb Islamic Association     CKNG     Baba Issa     Volunteers Of Ilorin Community And The Emirate     Kamoru Kadiri     Elerin Of Adanla     Ilorin Durbar     Olaoye B. Felix     Sarah Alade     Elewu     Onilorin Of Ilorin     Third Estate     Shaaba Lafiagi     Roseline Oni Aremu     Shettima Of Ilorin     Alimi     Fatimat Saliu     HYPPADEC     Simeon Sayomi     Sarkin Malamai     Kemi Adeosun     Abdulkadir Akanbi-Oke     KwaraLearn     Sodiya     Aliyu Salihu     Alapansapa     Bio Ibrahim     Azeez Bello     Saka Adeyemo     Hydro-electric Power Producing Areas Development Commission     Sambo Murtala     ER-KANG Mining     Mahmud Durosinlohun Atiku     Fareedah Dankaka     Femtech     Abdulrazaq Solihudeen     Bashirat Bola Bello     Dele Momodu     GAMA     David Oyerinola Adedunmoye     Abdullateef Abdussalam     Kola Bukoye     David Adesina     Sulyman Buhari     Jimoh Akani     Muhammad Akande Olarewaju Odunade     Oluronke Adeyemi     Afin Descendants Union Of Odo-Owa     Ilesha-Baruba-Gwanara     Bankole Omisore     Mohammed Tunde-Jimoh     Justina Oha     Jawondo     Computer Based Test     Ayinke Saka     Voices Of Tomorrow     Adedayo Yusuf Abdulkareem     Valsolar Consultoria     Abdulwaheed Musa     Ajike People Support Centre     Ibrahim Taiwo Road     Olabanji Orilonishe     Olabimpe Olani     Bukola Saraki     Issa Memunat Moyosore