Kwara's 2nd Batch Of Commissioner Nominees For Screening Tuesday

Date: 2015-11-08

The Kwara State House of Assembly will on Tuesday commence the screening of nine commissioner nominees sent to it by Governor Abdulfatah Ahmed.

Also, Governor Ahmed is billed to swear-in the 10 commissioner-designates earlier confirmed by the legislature tomorrow (Monday).

Reading out the names of the new nine commissioner nominees at plenary, the Deputy Speaker, Hon Matthew Okedare on behalf of the Speaker, Dr Ali Ahmad, said the nominees would undergo thorough screening.

This, he said, is necessary to prepare them for the task ahead.

The nominees are Alh Haruna Tambiri Mohammed (Edu), Alh Wasiu Odewale (Ifelodun), Alh Sulyman Atolagbe Alege (Ilorin South), Alhaja Saka Asiat Ayinke (Ilorin West) and Mrs Iyabo Adewuyi (Isin).

Others are Hajiya Amina Susa'a de Ahmed (Kaiama), Bamidele Adegoke Oladimeji(Oke-Ero), Hon. Muideen Olaniyi Alalade (Oyun) and Ahmed Mohammed Rifun (Patigi) .

The governor in his letter to the Speaker, had said that in line with Section 192 (2) of the 1999 constitution of the Federal Republic of Nigeria (as amended), he deemed it fit to forward the list of additional commissioner nominees for screening and confirmation.

The Speaker, however, directed the nominees to forward their curriculum vitae, birth certificates or declaration of age, qualification certificates, tax clearance of the last three years, sworn affidavit of not being members of any secret cult, clearance from Code of Conduct Bureau, certificate of fitness, citizenship and proof of party membership to the Clerk of the house.

Source

 

 


Cloud Tag: What's trending

Click on a word/phrase to read more about it.

Abdulazeez Arowona     Gurei     Clara Nwachukwu     Toyin Sanusi     Baba-Isale     Kwha.gov.ng     Bayo Onimago     Isiaka Gold     Shehu Alimi Foundation     Apaola     Raimi Iyanda     Olawuyi     Kale Bayero     Moro     Oju Ekun Sarumi     Wasiu Odewale     Isapa     Police Commissioner     Onilorin     Ojo Fadumila     Tunji Olawuyi     Bamidele Adegoke Oladimeji     Abdulazeez Uthman     M.Y. Abdulrahaman     Ahman Patigi     Aisha Buhari     Lai Mohammed     Mohammed Danjuma     Shao     Ilorin Airport     Amos Justus Sayo     Rasaq Jimoh     MMWG     John Obuh     Adamu B. Yaqubu     Valsolar Consultoria     Solomon Edojah     Aisha Ahman Pategi     Shonga     Quareeb Islamic Association     Oloye     Kola Shittu     Alloy Chukwuemeka     Erin-ile     Hassan Oyeleke     Ita-Ore     Dauda Adesola     Seni Saraki     Millennium Development Goals     Kazeem Adekanye     Ibrahim Oniye     Oluranti Idowu     Afolayan     Alabere     Aminu Adisa Logun     Ilorin East/South Federal Constituency     GANZY     Abdulhakeem Amao     Kulende     Abdulhakeem Adelaja Amao     Iqra Books     Elections     Arinola Lawal     Code Of Conduct     Baaziki Sulaiman     Lanre Issa-Onilu     TIC     Simeon Sule Ajibola     Haliru Yahaya     Salihu Ajia     Muftau Akanbi Oke     Firdaos Amasa     Emir Of Ilorin     Adebayo Salami     Patience Jonathan     Alanamu     Sebastine Obasi