Ahmed approves upgrade of 70 traditional rulers

Date: 2014-09-28

The Kwara State Governor, Alhaji Abdulfatah Ahmed has approved the grading and upgrading of 70 traditional rulers in the state.

According to a statement by the Commissioner for Local Government Affairs and Community Development, Alhaji Abdullahi Umar, which was
made available to journalists in Ilorin on Saturday, the grading and upgrading are with immediate effect.

Umar stated that the upgraded stools are 17 third class that are moved to second class; 22 fourth class who are moved to third class while 31
are newly graded as fourth class chiefs.

According to him, the second class chiefs are those of Eruku, Obbo-Aiyegunle, Obbo-Ile, Arandun, Aran-Orin, Ora, Omupo, Oro-Ago, Babanla, Idofian, Ijara isin, Iwo-Isin, Ayedun, Ojoku, Ijagbo, Ipeee and Ikotun.

He added that the third class chiefs are those of Koro, Isare Opin, Agbonda, Omido, Oko, Ilala, Igbonla, Elerinjare, Amoyo, Owode Ofaro,
Oke-Oyan, Agbeku, Labaka, Shagbe, Yaru, Owa, Onire, Oke-Aba, Oke-Onigbin, Ala-Isin, Iwo-Oduore, Idofin Odo-Ashe and Idofin-Igbana.

The fourth class chiefs are those of Epe-Opin, Aare-Opin, Okesa, Agbamu, Ajengbe, Oko-Ode, Ikosin, Aniran, Ilupeju, Jimba-Oja, Falokun-Oja, Omiaro, Oroki-Oja, Kabba-Owode, Oke-Ayo, Gbegede, Adanla, Isiapa-Araromi, Bayagan, Apakere-Oja, Ita-Olowo, Idoba-Araromi, Pamo-Isin, Oponda, Ilale, Erinmope, Imoji, Kajola, Imode, Inaja Alaro and Bolorunduro.

Umar urged the benefiting traditional rulers to see their upgrade as a call to the service of humanity. He stated that Ahmed had always been interested in the comfort and welfare of traditional institutions in the state.

He added that the traditional chiefs should be dedicated to the welfare and peaceful co-existence of their various communities.

Source

 

 


Cloud Tag: What's trending

Click on a word/phrase to read more about it.

Ibrahim Abiodun     Saka Isau     Kulende     Bahago     UTME     Matthew Babaoye     Mohammed Khadijat Kubura     Ibrahim Abduquadri Abikan     Kwara United     Ramadan     Abdullahi Atanda     Ajasse-Ipo     Eleja     Shehu Salau     M.Y. Abdulrahaman     ARMTI     Shehu Alimi Foundation     Oloye     Split Diamond Interchange     Ifelodun     Ishaq Salman     Elerinjare     Ibrahim Issa Jetti     Yusuf Lawal     Razaq Atunwa     Moronfoye     Ahmed Bayero     Kolo     Bolakale Ayo     Umar Ahmed Gunu     Solomon Edojah     CBT     Kwara Liberation Group     Bashir Badawi     Gbenga Awoyale     Ijakadi     Popo-Igbonna     Yusuf Amuda Gobir     A.E. Afolabi     Kale Belgore     Maigida Soludero Transit     Abiodun Abdulkareem     Amuda Musbau     Kwara Politics     LEAH Charity Foundation     Salihu Jibril Garbi     TIC     Yekeen Alabi     Asa     Abegunde Goke     Akume     Oke-Ode     Muhammad Yahya     Mustapha Akanbi     Oke-Ogun     Omotoso     National Association Of Nigerian Students     Abdulrahman Iliasu     Kola Bukoye     Olayinka Olaogun     Galland Marcias     Saadu Gbogbo Iwe     Elections     Henry Makinwa     CCB     Onikijipa     Micheal Imodu-Ganmo Road     Jaigbade Alao     Hamidu Olowo     Sheriff Olanrewaju     David Adesina     Na'Allah     Bond     Al-Adaby     Atunwa     Ahmed     Towobola Abdulrahman Toyin