Kwara athletes win 3 gold in North Zonal Darts championship

Date: 2017-10-19

Kwara State Athletes has won three gold medals in the just concluded second Edition of North Zonal Darts championship held in Gusau, the Zamfara State to boost their standing in the Northern region.

The state represented by Elijah Asaolu and Mutiat Amasa won gold in the five-zero-one, TDB Singles and TDB mixed Doubles.

Receiving the Athletes in Ilorin, the Vice President of Nigeria Darts Federation, Alhaji Alabi Amuda praised the players for their commitment and winning laurels for the State.

Alhaji Amuda called on them to improve on their performance in subsequent edition and at the National level.

The Vice President restated the commitment of the Federation to the development of the game.

Also speaking, the State Darts Coach, Tope Fatoye commended Alhaji Amuda and Janet Ayo for their contribution and support towards the successful outing. Coach Fatoye also thanked the State government for its support and encouragement, calling for more in future.

All the nineteen Northern states took part in the four-day tournament.

Source

Click to add/read Comments

 

 


Cloud Tag: What's trending

Click on a word/phrase to read more about it.

Split Diamond Interchange     Matthew Babaoye     Tafida Of Kaiama     Moshood Bakare     Zulu Gambari     Elerinjare     Baruten     Omotoso     Ahmed     Rafiu Ibrahim     Erin-ile     Rueben Parejo     Age AbdulKareem     Amoyo     Ojuekun Sarumi     Busari Alabi Alausa     Gbajabiamila     Muslim Cementary     JAMB     Shonga Farm Project     Kwara Central     Isau     Sheikh Alimi     Yusuf Abdulwahab     Tafidan Kaiama     Sarakite     Oba Sulaiman Asude     Modibo Kawu     Haruna Tambiri Mohammed     Oba Abdulrahim     KWIRS     Ayedun     Abdulkadri Ahmad Alaiye     Haliru Yahaya     Ibrahim Issa Jetti     Sulyman Buhari     Vasolar     Mustapha Akanbi     Segun Adeniyi     Taofik Mustapha     Agbarigidoma     Mashood Dauda     Abdulrahman Iliasu     Wahab Abayawo     Bayo Lawal     Mohammed Tunde-Jimoh     Bola Shagaya     Iqra Books     Bature Bello     Sola Saraki Educational Foundation     Lai Gobir     Mustapha Olanipekun     Harmony Holdings     Shaaba Lafiagi     Babaita     Igbomina     Ilesha-Baruba-Gwanara     High Court     Funke Adedoyin     Ayodele Kuburat Olaosebikan     Alabi Lawal     International Vocational Centre     Aminat Omodara     Isiaka Danmeromu     Olayinka Are     Vasolar Consultoria     V.O. Abioye     Oniyangi Kunle Sulaiman     Kupchi Hosea Maxwell     Kayode Ogunlowo     KWASIEC     Abdullahi Imam Abdullahi     Riskat Opakunle     Bello Bature     Abdulrazak Shehu Akorede     Ayinke Saka     Maigida Soludero Transit