Kwara Election Tribunal Receives 4 Petitions

Date: 2023-03-23

The 2023 Governorship, National and State House of Assembly Election Tribunal for Kwara general election has received four petitions from different aggrieved members of political parties that participated in the poll.


The Secretary of the tribunal, Aishat Fika Muntakha, confirmed this to newsmen in Ilorin on Wednesday.


”People have started filing petitions from the day INEC made declarations of winners of the poll, saying that the exercise will continue for the next 21 days.


“The tribunal has received four petitions so far, whoever wants to file complaint should approach the commission,” she said.


Prominent among the petitioners are the candidates of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), Dare Bankole and Alhaji Mohammed Ajia, dragging the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) before the tribunal.


The New Nigeria People’s Party’s (NNPP) Saraki Mustapha Ope, and one Aiyelabegan, among others, have also submitted their petitions to the tribunal seeking redress over the last poll. 

Source

 


Cloud Tag: What's trending

Click on a word/phrase to read more about it.

Garba Ayodele Wahab     Eghe Igbinehin     Usman Rifun     Jumoke Gafar     Shaykh Luqman Jimoh     Abdulrazaq Akorede     Abdulwahab Oba     KFA     Ile Arugbo     Ishola Balogun Fulani     Saad Omo\'ya     Nurudeen Mohammed     Olatinwo     Alabi Olayemi Abdulrazak     UNILORIN Alumni Association     Yakub Ali-Agan     Just Law Forum     Trader Moni     Oasis Muslim Care Foundation     George Funsho Adebayo     Shonga     Olusin Of Ijara Isin     Farouk Salim     Kwara State Polytechnic     Kawu Baraje     Pacify Labs     Kwara State Printing And Publishing Corporation     Yahaya Oloriegbe     Aisha Ahman Pategi     David Oyepinola Adedumoye     Ishaq Abdulkarim     Assayomo     Ibikunle Ogunleye     Tunji Oyawoye     Matthew Babaoye     Olaiya Lawal     Shehu Alimi Foundation For Peace And Development     March 18     Benin Republic     Kayode Oyin-Zubair     Ahmed Alhasssan     Village Alive Development Association     AbdulFatai Adeniyi Dan-Kazeem     Aso-ofi     Musbau A. Akanji     Funmilayo Zubair     Oko-Olowo     Aminat Ahmed     Shehu Salau     Tafida Of Ilorin     Revenue Court     Henry Olaosebikan     Ahmed Mohammed Rifun     Facebook     Adisa Logun     Kola Adesina     Emir Of Ilorin     Grillo     Halidu Danbaba     Olanrewju Okanlawon Musa     Kayode Ishola     Gambari     Paul Odama     Www.Kwarareports.com     Shonga Farm Project     Musibau Akanji     Kwara Coalition Of Business And Professional Associations     Mope Dasuki Belgore     Communication Network Support Services     Erubu     Ibraheem Adeola Katibi     Mustapha AbdulGaniyu     Adedayo Yusuf Abdulkareem     Olatunde Michaels     ANCOPPS     Mohammed Ibrahim     Ilorin Talaka Parapo (ITP)    

Cloud Tag: What's trending

Click on a word/phrase to read more about it.

Saadu Gbogbo Iwe     ASMAU PLAZA     Kwara State Council Of Chiefs     Musbau A. Akanji     Idofin     Raimi Iyanda     Oke-Odo     Suleman Abubakar     Shonga     Shehu Jimoh     Temi Kolawole     N-Power     Ali Ahmad     Abatemi Usman     Mohammed Yisa     Sa\'adatu Modibbo-Kawu     08001000100     Christian Association Of Nigeria     Saidu Isa     Abubakar B.M     Kulende-UITH     Noah Yusuf     Code Of Conduct Bureau     Zubair Folorunsho Erubu     Ibrahim Bio     Alimi Abdulrazaq     Odogun Olushola Gabriel     Kamoru Kadiri     Vasolar Consortium     Ajuloopin     Offa Metropolitan Club     Pakata Development Association     Bello Bature     Saduki Lafiagi     Adamu B. Yaqubu     Adedeji Onimago     Jawondo     Sai Kayi     Olaoye B. Felix     Suraj Tunji Oyewale     Akanbi-Oke     Salman Jawondo     Academic Staff Union Of Universities     Oyedun Juliana Funke     IFK     Adamu Atta     Ilorin East     Shuaibu Yaman Abdullahi     Mahe Abdulkadir     Lithium Deposit     Saka Adeyemo     Patience Jonathan     Ola Falade     Eghe Igbinehi     Bayo Ajia     Abdulganiyu Salahudeen     Fareedah Dankaka     Barakat Community Secondary School     Ojuekun Sarumi     Najim Yaasin     Adamu Jemilat-Baki     Yakubu Dogara     Oke-Ode     Voices Of Tomorrow     Village Alive Development Association     Rebecca Olanrewaju     Charles Ibitoye     Abdulkadri Ahmad Alaiye     Ibrahim Kayode Adeyemi     Esinrogunjo     Shuaib Abdulkadir     IsDB     Olatunji Bamgbola     Abatemi-Usman     Yakubu Gobir     Unilorin     Dankaka